Global Training Institute Group

Privacy Policy

This Website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information and privacy.

Introduction

It is a legislative requirement that client privacy be maintained at all times. In addition, Global Training Institute (GTI) respects the privacy of staff and students and strives at all times to maximise the level of privacy protection achieved through its operations is the highest possible.

Purpose

The Privacy Policy and Procedure has been created for GTI to satisfy the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Scope

The Privacy Policy and Procedure applies to the entire operations of GTI.

Responsibilities

This policy and procedure is the responsibility of the Chief Executive Officer.

Definitions

In these terms and conditions, “we” and “us” means with Global Training Institute Pty Limited ABN 74111214610 (hereinafter referred to as “Global Training Institute” unless otherwise specified). Here in the globaltraining.edu.au website is referred to as the “Website”.

Policy Statement

Privacy

The Chief Executive Officer of GTI must:

  • Take precautions to allow only authorised employees and learners have access to learner records;
  • Ensure a record of learner requests for access to personal records is maintained;
  • Take precautions to allow only authorised employees have access to employee records;
  • Take precautions to allow only authorised employees have access to stakeholder’s confidential information;
  • Restrict third party access to learners’ or employee’s personal records except as required by legislation or with the express written permission of the learner and/or their parent or guardian where relevant; and
  • All staff to adhere to confidentiality requirements of GTI.

Procedure

Personal Information

The Chief Executive Officer of GTI must:

  • Confirm that authorised employees enter learner personal information accurately;
  • Take precautions to secure such information from unauthorised access;
  • Confirm that authorised employees enter employee personal information accurately;
  • Inform staff of privacy protocols. This is to be done wherever possible. Initially in the induction and staff employment conditions.

Student Access to Personal Information

Students may request Access to their personal Information. The request must be undertaken in written form.

GTI must be satisfied of the authenticity of the request prior to releasing such information to ensure the privacy of the student. This can include verification of signatures, birthdates, addresses, etc. to prove authenticity.

Security

The Chief Executive Officer of GTI is required to take precautions to:

  • Keep all personal or stakeholder records in a secure location (both physical and electronic); and
  • Keep backups in a secure location.

Archiving

The Chief Executive Officer of GTI must take every precaution to store all personal and stakeholder records in a secure location when no longer current.

Related Documents

Nil

 

Revised: 18 February 2020 – AB/SB/AA